Navigation

James Dixon

Primary School

Learning to be the best I can

Home Page

Meet the Governors

Trust Governing Boards have three core functions:

1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school;

2. Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils and the performance management of staff;

3. Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

James Dixon Local Governing Body, SWALE Academies Trust, is responsible for:

  • Reviewing and monitoring school improvement

  • Monitoring and reviewing progress and attainment

  • Reviewing and monitoring the curriculum

 

The agendas for Local Governing Body meetings can be  found below..

 

Local Governing Body Members  2016/17
Members can be contacted  via the school office:

Chair Mr Len Blomstrand
Vice Chair Mrs Marie Read
Headteacher Mrs Michelle Aldred
Local GB member Ms Jan Mackay
Local GB member Mrs Biddy Gillman
Associate Member Mr Kevin Minnott
Local GB member (staff) Mr Robin Entwistle
Local GB member (parent) Mr Stephen Clarke
Local GB member Mrs Debbie Anderson
Local GB member Mrs Louise Castello

Local GB member (parent)

Mr Matthew Weyham

Clerk Miss Kathy Lewis

 

Local GB Details and Business Interests

Name

Term of office

Committees

Specific Responsibility

Attendance at meetings 16/17

Michelle Aldred, Head Teacher

N/A

All

 

GBx3 attended 3

Resourcesx3  attended 3

Achievementx3 attended 3

SITC x3 attended 3

Len Blomstrand, Chair

(apptd by Trust Board)

16/09/2014 - 15/09/2018

Resources (Chair), Achievement, School in the Community

Safeguarding, LAC,SEN

GBx3 attended 3

Resourcesx3  attended 3

Achievementx3 attended 3

SITC x3 attended 3

Marie Read, Vice Chair (apptd by Trust Board)

25/03/15 – 24/03/19

Resources, Achievement, School in the Community

 

GBx3 attended 3

Resourcesx3  attended 3

Achievementx3 attended 3

SITC x3 attended 3

Debbie Anderson

(apptd by Trust Board)

25/03/15 – 24/03/19

Achievement, School in the Community (Chair)

 

GBx3 attended 3

Achievementx3 attended 2

SITC x3 attended 3

Louise Castello,

(apptd by Trust Board)

25/03/15 – 24/03/19

Achievement, School in the Community

 

GBx3 attended 1

Achievementx3 attended 1

SITC x3 attended 2

Stephen Clarke, Parent member (elected)

 

12/02/16- 11/02/20 Achievement, Resources  

GBx3 attended 2

Resourcesx3  attended 2

Achievementx3 attended 2

Robin Entwistle, Staff member (elected) 03/16 - 03/20 Achievement, School in the Community  

GBx3 attended 3

Achievementx3 attended 3

SITCx3 attended 0

 

Biddy Gilman

(apptd by Trust Board)

25/03/15 – 24/03/19

Resources, Achievement  (Chair)

Pupil Premium

GBx3 attended 1

Achievementx3 attended 3

SITCx3 attended 2

Janice MacKay

(apptd by Trust Board)

25/03/15 – 24/03/19

Resources, Achievement

 

GBx3 attended 1

Resourcesx3  attended 1

Achievementx3 attended 2

SITCx3 attended 1

Matthew Weyham, Parent Member (elected)

27/01/2015 - 26/01/2019

Resources

 

GBx3 attended 2

Resourcesx3  attended 3

Achievementx3 attended 0

 

Name

Date of return

Name of Business

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Michelle Aldred

Sept 16

None

None

None

Debbie Anderson

Sept 16

Aspect Bespoke Engineering Ltd

Steel refabrication

Relationship

Len Blomstrand

 

 

 

Sept 16

 

 

 

Langley Park School for Boys Academy Trust

Bromley Youth Music Trust

Blomstrand Education

Academy Trust

 

Music Trust

Education

Director/Trustee

 

Trustee

Consultant

Louise Castello

Sept 16

None

None

None

Stephen Clarke

Sept 16

None

None

None

Robin Entwistle Sept 16 None None None

Biddy Gilman

Sept 16

None

None

None

Janice MacKay

Dec 15

None

None

None

Marie Read

Sept 16

Clock House Pre-School

Pre-School

Trustee

Matthew Weyham

Sept 16

OSEL Architecture

T.Mat Architects

Belvedere Road Ltd

Architect

Architect

Property Management

Employee

Partner

Director

Top